Privacy Policy & Cookie Useage

This privacy policy sets out how Breeze Limited uses and protects any information that you give Breeze Limited when you use this website.

Breeze Limited’s Privacy Policy (v2, May 18)

Your personal information that we collect, hold securely and keep updated, consists primarily of your contact and accounting details and is used under the Legitimate Interests lawful basis for quoting, invoicing and to support and improve our relationship with you, for example by communicating relevant marketing material including the latest industry news. It will not be passed on without your consent unless we’re required to by law or to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

If at any time you wish to see your personal data, would like us to amend or delete it, or cease or change how we contact you with our promotional material, please let us know by any convenient means (details are on our website contact page). Of course we’ll first confirm your identity.

Personal information supplied to us by clients for processing is stored and transferred securely, processed (which is mostly deduplicating, matching, filtering, address cleaning, updating and sortation) in accordance with their instructions and privacy policy, complying with GDPR and other legislation as well as our ISO 27001 (Information Security Management) Policies.

 

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

•           whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

•           if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via our contact form

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The information officer, Breeze Limited, Breeze House, Albert Close, Manchester, M45 8EH.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.